Accident Douglas AD Skyraider , Wednesday 3 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Quonset Point, R.I. -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire after tire blew out on landing. One suffered burns. All-weather attack sqadron.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Press 4 September 1958, p15