Runway incursion Accident Waco UPF-7 N32141, Saturday 6 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 August 2022
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco UPF-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32141
MSN: 5773
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Sant Airport (9N1), Erwinna, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Sant Airport, PA (9N1)
Destination airport:Pegasus Air Park, PA (50PA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 6, 2022, at about 1325 local time, a Pitts S-1S, N49310, and a WACO UPF-7, N32141, were involved in a ground collision at Van Sant Airport (9N1), Erwinna, Pennsylvania. The pilot of the Pitts sustained minor injuries, and the pilot of the Waco was not injured. Both airplanes were substantially damaged.

The private pilot of a predominately black and orange colored, tailwheel-equipped airplane (black airplane) reported that he was taxiing in the grass next to the turf runway 25 for departure. The taxi route required him to cross another converging turf runway 23. During the taxi, he did not make any radio calls on the airport common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) announcing that he was taxiing or crossing runway 23. The commercial pilot of a predominately red and white colored, tailwheel-equipped airplane (red airplane) that was based at the airport stated that he was departing runway 23, which was primarily used for glider operations but also was routinely used by powered airplanes when available based on runway conditions. He scanned ahead on runway 23 and after observing there was no conflicting traffic and not hearing any announcements from other aircraft, he broadcast his intent to depart from runway 23 on the CTAF. That transmission was heard by the pilot of the black airplane but at the time it did not register to him that the red airplane was departing from a converging runway, adding that he looked along runway 25 and expected to see the red airplane departing but he did not. The pilot of the red airplane reported that just after lifting off, the right wing of his airplane and the right wing of the black airplane collided; he never saw the other airplane. Following the collision, the red airplane impacted the ground and rolled onto its right side. The pilot of the black airplane, who was taxiing slowly, reported he heard a loud engine followed immediately by the sight of something hitting his right wings.

Both airplanes sustained substantial damage to their wings during the collision. The pilots of both airplanes reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with their airplanes that would have precluded normal operation..

According to the airport manager, the runway utilized by the pilot of the red airplane was specified in the airport facility directory to be for gliders only, though that was not strictly enforced.

Probable Cause: The inability of both pilots to see and avoid the collision. Contributing to the accident was the pilot of the red airplane’s decision to utilize the converging runway for takeoff, contrary to the guidance published in the airport facility directory. Also contributing was the failure of the pilot of the black airplane to adequately utilize his radio to announce his taxi on the common traffic advisory frequency and his failure to recognize that an airplane was departing from a converging runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA364B
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wfmz.com/news/area/southeastern-pa/planes-collide-on-runway-of-bucks-county-airport/article_8b35cc58-15ca-11ed-8928-5bd8eed3e441.html
https://dailyvoice.com/pennsylvania/chester/police-fire/planes-collide-on-runway-at-van-sant-airport-in-bucks-county-faa/839906/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N32141

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/66d16444b300d6732d89e2747d46c7381091f637 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB