This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 February 1944 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: | Martin B-26 Marauder Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 14 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | FK362 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea near Malta -
Malta
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Grottaglie, Italy |
| Destination airport: | Blida, Algeria |
Narrative:Aircraft left Grottaglie at 08h30 on a ferry flight to Blida Algeria with a refuelling stop at Bone aerodrome. Aircraft was reported missing the next day but confirmation of the crash only came on the 14th with a report of a marauder having been seen crashing into the sea. Examination of the wreckage confirmed the aircraft was the correct one. Cause of the crash could not be confirmed.
Pilot: 133798 F/O Geoffrey Arthur Austin Croskell (RAFVR)
Co Pilot: 1335323 F/Sgt Kenneth Sydney Milford (RAFVR)
Navigator: J/21596 F/O John Howard Irwin (RCAF)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: 1191722 Sgt Arthur James Sims (RAFVR)
Air Gunner: J/90022 P/O Joseph Emile Jean-Baptiste Gerard Lussier (RCAF)
Air Gunner: 77876 F/Sgt Percy Ellenbogen (RAFVR)
Passenger: 624799 F/Sgt Thomas Charles Climpson (RAFVR)
Sources:
Personnel file of P/O Lussier including accident report and investigation from RCAF/DND Archives Canada
Personnel file of F/O Irwin including accident report and investigation from RCAF/DND Archives Canada
14 Squadron RAF war time records from UK The National Archives
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=FK362 https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1810623 https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1810327 http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=fk362&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 