| Date: | Saturday 6 August 2022 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 6CR |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OO-ZTI |
| MSN: | 6132 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | 2727 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tournai/Maubray Airfield (EBTY) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tournai/Maubray Airfield (EBTY) |
| Destination airport: | Tournai/Maubray Airfield (EBTY) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The glider immediately climbed during a winch launch with a rather high pitch attitude.
During the climb, the aircraft was seen drifting slightly to the left with left wing down, followed by an apparent correction by the pilot. Immediately thereafter, the right wing went down and the glider entered in an incipient spin from an height of about 100 meters (+-300 ft) above ground level. It spun one and half rotations clockwise before hitting the ground.
Findings as to causal and contributing factors
• The aircraft almost immediately adopted an excessively steep angle of climb.
• The prevailing left crosswind may have prompted the pilot to correct for the expected drift.
• Having overcorrected to the left, the critical angle of attack of the right wing was exceeded while attempting to return to the right, resulting in a stall of that wing, followed immediately by a clockwise spin.
• Once the aircraft was in a fully developed spin, it was almost impossible to recover due to the low altitude.
• No technical issues were found in the flight controls that could have contributed to the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIU-2022-08-06-01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.lavenir.net/regions/wallonie-picarde/antoing/2022/08/06/maubray-le-pilote-dun-planeur-se-tue-apres-un-crash-ABPCRFPJRFAMVBIKUYLWTFJ6IM/ https://www.vrt.be/vrtnws/nl/2022/08/07/zweefvliegtuig-crash-henegouwen/ https://nordeclair.sudinfo.be/977345/article/2022-08-06/les-secours-appeles-maubray-apres-le-crash-dun-planeur-le-pilote-est-decede Location