Accident de Havilland DH-4B A-6150, Sunday 4 January 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 January 1925
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-4B
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: A-6150
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cap-Haïtien -   Haiti
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cap-Haïtien
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn at 150ft due to an engine failure, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

http://bequickorbedead.com/article_detail/virtuti_militari-americans-tolusciak-piotr-peter-p-tolusciak-pil-sierz/