Incident Boeing 737-5Q8 EP-VAF, Tuesday 2 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2022
Time:19:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-5Q8
Owner/operator:Varesh Airlines
Registration: EP-VAF
MSN: 28201/2999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:E of Isfahan -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mashhad-Shahid Hashemi Nejad Airport (MHD/OIMM)
Destination airport:Ahwaz Airport (AWZ/OIAW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Varesh Airlines flight VRH5810, a Boeing 737-5Q8, suffered a failure of the no.1 engine about 50 minutes after takeoff from Mashhad, Iran.
The flight diverted to Isfahan, where it landed safely. The engine was replaced and the aircraft resumed service on August 7, 2022.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ep-vaf#2ce5d7e6

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 2024 EP-VAF Varesh Airlines 0 Chabahar-Konarak Airport (ZBR/OIZC) unk

Media: