Accident LTV A-7B Corsair II , Wednesday 16 October 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 October 1968
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7B Corsair II
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Could not be stopped after landing and rolled into Mountain Creek Lake. Navy test pilot ejected but died.

Sources:

https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc1037880/m1/1/?q=navy%20pilot%20ejected