Accident Douglas A4D Skyhawk 145075, Tuesday 18 April 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A4D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VX-5 (XE-3)
Registration: 145075
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Greenville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS China Lake, CA
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC
Narrative:
Crashed after Lt George E. LeBlanc ejected safely due to flame out at 11,000 feet over Dallas, TX while flying in three ship formation bound for MCAS Cherry Point, NC. The pilot attempted 2 air states which failed and the ejected safely at 4,000 feet. The plane crashed north of Greenville, TX.

Sources:

https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc975683/?q=navy%20pilot%20ejected
NOTS China Lake, CA http://www.chinalakealumni.org/Accidents.htm
PR