Accident Latécoère 26-6 F-AJCL, Saturday 25 January 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 January 1930
Time:night
Type:Latécoère 26-6
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AJCL
MSN: 691
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Casablanca
Destination airport:Alicante
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared after encountered adverse weather with thunderstorms while flying between Rabat and Tangiers at night and the crew decided to land at Tangiers. The radio ground staff picked up their last message and heard an engine noise. The storm then became so violent that the pylons of the radio station had to be shut down. A few weeks later mail bags washed ashore on beaches of Mostaganem, Algeria and Melilla. Pilot Alphonse Jean Bruyère and radio-operator Léopold Aubry (31).

Sources:

Léopold Aubry
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-chaponnay-bruyere

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/L%C3%A9opold_Aubry