Mid-air collision Incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxa FES D-KSMP, 04 Aug 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281212

Date:04-AUG-2022
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxa FES
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KSMP
MSN: 114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:l’Aquila -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rieti Airfield (QRT/LIQN)
Destination airport:Rieti Airfield (QRT/LIQN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two gliders collided in mid-air during the Coppa Città di Rieti gliding competition. One pilot bailed out of his glider and landed with minor injuries. His glider crashed to the ground. The other pilot managed to land his substantial damaged glider safely.

Sources:

https://www.rietilife.com/2022/08/04/scontro-tra-due-alianti-durante-la-coppa-citta-di-rieti-uno-dei-piloti-si-lancia-col-paracadute-laltro-atterra-a-laquila/
https://www.soaringspot.com/en_gb/ccr-coppa-citta-di-rieti-rieti-2022/results/open/task-4-on-2022-08-05/daily