Accident Vought VE-7H A-5937, Monday 3 August 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 August 1925
Time:10:30
Type:Vought VE-7H
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-5937
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mouth of Little Hay near Hampton Roads, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Hampton Roads NAS, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 1800ft while performing aerobatics and crashed into the sea. The pilot died later that night.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/230585360/