This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 August 2022 |
| Time: | 14:32 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet |
| Registration: | G-EZOP |
| MSN: | 6633 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown, repaired |
| Location: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Destination airport: | Bilbao Airport (BIO/LEBB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Easyjet flight U21877, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike after takeoff from runway 23R at Manchester International Airport (MAN). The flight crew decided to turn back and made a safe landing on runway 23R about 25 minutes after departure.
An easyJet spokesperson said: "easyJet can confirm that flight EZY1877 flying from Manchester to Bilbao returned from airborne due to a bird strike during take-off. The pilot returned to Manchester in line with our procedures and as a precaution only".
The aircraft resumed service 23 hours after the incident.
Sources:
1.
https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/easyjet-flight-makes-emergency-landing-24694063 2.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ezop#2cf71c55 3.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-EZOP 4.
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-6633.htm Location
Media: