Incident Boeing 757-351 (WL) N596NW, Saturday 6 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 August 2022
Time:c. 19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-351 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N596NW
MSN: 32996/1037
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Delta Air Lines Boeing 757-351 suffered an unknown landing gear issue prompting a go-around before an emergency landing at Atlanta-Hartsfield. The aircraft is seen in a video with the right landing gear on fire after touching down. All occupants escaped with no injuries and the aircraft returned to passenger service on August 7th.

Sources:

https://fr24.com/data/flights/dl941#2cf51650
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N596NW

Location

Media: