Other Boeing 747SP-21 N747NA, Monday 18 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B74S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747SP-21
Owner/operator:NASA
Registration: N747NA
MSN: 21441/306
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Christchurch International Airport (CHC) -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing 747SP-21 "SOFIA" was damaged in a thunderstorm at Christchurch International Airport on July 18th 2022. During the severe weather event, high winds caused the stairs outside the aircraft to shift, causing light damage to the front of the aircraft, as well as the stairs themselves. There were no injuries to any staff. The aircraft returned to in-flight service on August 3rd.

Sources:

https://blogs.nasa.gov/sofia/2022/07/19/sofia-down-for-maintenance-in-christchurch/
https://www.space.com/sofia-flying-telescope-damaged-in-storm