Serious incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star 9M-HMY, Monday 8 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 2022
Time:11:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:HM Aerospace Sdn Bhd (HMA)
Registration: 9M-HMY
MSN: 42.041
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Langkawi International Airport (WMKL) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Langkawi Airport (LGK/WMKL)
Destination airport:Langkawi Airport (LGK/WMKL)
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Diamond DA-42D trainer plane veered off the runway upon landing at Langkawi International Airport. Both occupants were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: SI 04/22P
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thevibes.com/articles/news/67932/training-aircraft-skids-on-landing-in-langkawi-pilots-unhurt
https://www.themalaysianinsight.com/s/395284

Location

Media: