Accident Curtiss TS-1 A-6307, Sunday 25 October 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 October 1925
Time:
Type:Curtiss TS-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-6307
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean near Oceanside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Island NAS, San Diego, CA
Destination airport:San Francisco, CA
Narrative:
Midair collisionin fog at 500ft with USN DH-4B-1, A-6185, and crashed in the ocean.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SPDN19251024.2.21&srpos=2&e=21-10-1925-26-10-1925--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------