Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH-4B-1 A-6185, Sunday 25 October 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 October 1925
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-4B-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-6185
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean near Oceanside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Island NAS, San Diego, CA
Destination airport:San Francisco, CA
Narrative:
Midair collision in fog at 500ft with USN Curtis TS-1, A-6307 and crashed into the sea.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SPDN19251024.2.21&srpos=2&e=21-10-1925-26-10-1925--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------