This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 December 1925 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought VE-7SF |
| Owner/operator: | US Marine Corps |
| Registration: | A-5940 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Diego Bay near Coronado island, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | North Island NAS, San Diego, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Midair collision at 1500ft with another USMC Vought and crashed in to the bay.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=HTS19251203.2.16&srpos=1&e=02-12-1925-08-12-1925--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 