This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 January 1926 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought UO-1 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | A-6498 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Diego Bay, San Diego,CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | North Island NAS, San Diego, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control when a wing folded at 1000ft while performing aerobatics and crashed into the bay.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SPDN19260114.2.28&srpos=3&e=14-01-1926-18-01-1926--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Kahn------- 