Mid-air collision Accident Vought VE-9 A-6468, Wednesday 2 June 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1926
Time:
Type:Vought VE-9
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-6468
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pensacola Bay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pensacola NAS, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision at 4000ft with another USN Vought and crashed in the bay. The pilot bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/?clipping_id=53497232&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjM1Mjk5NjQ1NiwiaWF0IjoxNjU5OTYxMzQ4LCJleHAiOjE2NjAwNDc3NDh9.U4_haAcgnM4uKRcd4LRIYZcH2-tTqwKkRc-4b_iyuFE