Accident Douglas A4D Skyhawk 147679, Thursday 20 July 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 July 1961
Time:night 1934
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A4D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN) VA-195 NM-504
Registration: 147679
MSN: 12443
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Philippines -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bon Homme Richard, CVA-31
Destination airport:USS Bon Homme Richard, CVA-31
Narrative:
Struck the deck of carrier during night landing. Lt Cmdr Allen Price and crashed into the sea at Lat 14-21.5, Long 119-35.

Sources:

The Taylor Daily Press 23 July 1961, p2
Skyhawk Association, VA-195 page https://skyhawk.org/article-unit/va195
Forgotten Jets A4D-2N page http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/a4d2n-147669-147849.html