Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG RA-2009G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281245

Date:Monday 8 August 2022
Time:c. 13:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Voskhod Airlines
Registration: RA-2009G
MSN: 177RG0398
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ukhta Airport (UCT/UUYH), Komi Republic -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Ukhta Airport (UCT/UUYH)
Destination airport:Ukhta Airport (UCT/UUYH)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG crashed and burst into flames shortly after takeoff from Ukhta Airport (UCT/UUYH).
All three on board were killed. The aircraft operated on a forest protection flight.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/cessna-177rg-ra-2009g-08-08-2022/
https://t.me/aviaincident/16533
https://onespotter.com/photo/RA-2009G/pDF0dm.html

History of this aircraft

Ex N1998Q

Media: