Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-7CT (WL) N7821L, Sunday 7 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 August 2022
Time:16:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7CT (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N7821L
MSN: 32748/1266
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN3012, a Boeing 737-7CT, struck a bird above first officers windscreen.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n7821l#2cf751e3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 October 2010 C-FWAQ Westjet 0 Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) sub
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location