Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star N723AG, Sunday 7 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 2022
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:BCCM Aircraft Holdings LLC
Registration: N723AG
MSN: 40.427
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Samuels Field Airport (BRY/KBRY), Bardstown, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elizabethtown Airport, KY (EKX/KEKX)
Destination airport:Bardstown-Samuels Field, KY (BRY/KBRY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 7, 2022, about 1425 eastern daylight time a Diamond Aircraft DA-40, N723AG, sustained minor damage when it was involved in an accident at Samuels Field Airport (BRY), Bardstown, Kentucky. A passenger was fatally injured and the private pilot and additional passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot decided to land during the personal sightseeing flight so the two passengers could switch seats. The pilot stated they were going to quickly change seats due to rain in the area, and his desire to keep the rain out of the cockpit. He stated he also briefed the passengers that, after exiting the airplane, they should walk aft and meet at the tail before coming back around and to watch out for the propeller. After parking, the pilot opened the canopy while the engine was still operating, and he proceeded to start the engine shutdown procedures per the checklist. During this time the front seat passenger exited the cockpit onto the right wing and proceeded to step off the front of the wing towards the propeller. While the pilot was completing the engine shutdown checklist, the passenger walked into the rotating propeller, resulting in a fatal injury. According to the rear seat passenger, the sequence of events transpired very quickly, and the pilot did not provide any briefing information regarding exiting the airplane after they landed.

The airplane flight manual’s engine shutdown/starting procedures stated that the canopy must be closed and latched (or in an intermittent position to allow for cooling) during engine operation and that no persons should enter or exit the airplane while the engine was running. Given the pilot’s desire to keep the cockpit from getting wet due to the rain, the front seat passenger may have had the impression that she needed to quickly exit. It is likely that had the pilot provided more assertive commands to remain seated until advised to exit the airplane until after the engine had been shut down, consistent with the guidance in the airplane’s flight manual, the accident would have been avoided.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to provide adequate instructions to remain seated until the engine was shut down, which resulted in the passenger’s decision to exit the cockpit while the engine was operating and subsequently being struck by the rotating propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105676
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N723AG
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/152771435/n723ag-2004-diamond-da40

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/fb68681210e1d6cdedd84a13f315569b6ac05b8f (photo)

Location