Incident Airbus A320-232 N657JB, Sunday 7 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 August 2022
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N657JB
MSN: 3119
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:New Orleans-Louis Armstrong International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue Airways flight B62519, an Airbus A320-232 (N657JB), was being pushed back at New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) when the left wing tip hit the right wing tip of a parked Southwest Airlines Boeing 737-700 (N421LV).

Sources:

https://abc7ny.com/laguardia-airport-jetblue-southwest-airlines-planes-clip/12107521/
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 2023 N657JB JetBlue Airways 0 near New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Engine failure

Location

Media: