Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N421LV, Sunday 7 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 August 2022
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N421LV
MSN: 32452/1040
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue Airways flight B62519, an Airbus A320-232 (N657JB), was being pushed back at New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) when the left wing tip hit the right wing tip of a parked Southwest Airlines Boeing 737-700 (N421LV).

Sources:

https://abc7ny.com/laguardia-airport-jetblue-southwest-airlines-planes-clip/12107521/
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 May 2025 N421LV Southwest Airlines 0 near Washington-Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) non
Near miss

Location

Media: