Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N284UP, Monday 25 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 July 2022
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N284UP
MSN: 48541
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:SW of Toronto Lester B. Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A UPS MD-11F aircraft conducting flight UPS487 was climbing after take-off from Toronto Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), ON to Louisville International Airport (KSDF), KY when reaching FL140 the crew heard a loud bang and moderate vibration. The number 3 engine (P&W PW4460) EGT immediately indicated in the red. The crew followed QRH procedures and shut down the engine. An emergency was declared and the aircraft returned to CYYZ. The landing was uneventful with ARFF standing by.
Maintenance could not determine the cause for the failure, and replaced the engine before the aircraft returned to service.

The aircraft resumed service on 30 July 2022.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n284up#2ccc5ed7

Location