Accident Curtiss (Burgess) N-9H A-2553, Monday 1 November 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 November 1926
Time:
Type:Curtiss (Burgess) N-9H
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-2553
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pensacola Bay near Town Point, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pensacola NAS, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control flying upside down and crashed in the bay. Pilot fell out of the airplane and was killed by the fall.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/?clipping_id=53751411&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjM1Mjg5Nzc1NiwiaWF0IjoxNjU5OTc1NDkzLCJleHAiOjE2NjAwNjE4OTN9.SI0G880H7AZUWbhDyHOAEi0oJYhyyFt3j-m4ypz3ulE