Accident Vought UO-1 A-6876, Wednesday 3 November 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1926
Time:15:00
Type:Vought UO-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-6876
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near the Osceola Golf Course, Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pensacola NAS, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision at 3000ft with another USN Vought and crashed, the pilot bailed out but was killed. The other aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/clip/53751958/1926/