Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-271NX G-WUKP, Monday 8 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 August 2022
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Wizz Air UK
Registration: G-WUKP
MSN: 10357
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:between London-Gatwick and Catania -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wizz Air UK flight W95793, an Airbus A321neo, suffered two big dents in the nose cone. It is unclear what caused these dents.
No clear signs of bird remains or hail are present in the photos of the aircraft when it was arriving at Catania.

Sources:

https://www.quotidianodiragusa.it/2022/08/08/sicilia/aereo-danneggiato-da-bird-strike-o-grandinata-atterra-a-catania-foto/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/w95793#2cf9d3ca

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 2025 G-WUKP Wizz Air UK 0 W of Hannover unk
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Media: