Accident Vought UO-1 A-6711, Thursday 18 November 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 November 1926
Time:
Type:Vought UO-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-6711
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hampton Roads NAS, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hampton Roads NAS, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 2000ft after the left wing folded while performing aerobatics, crashing into the mess hall of Hampton Roads NAS.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/?clipping_id=76518146&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjIzMTIyMzI1NCwiaWF0IjoxNjU5OTc4NDY1LCJleHAiOjE2NjAwNjQ4NjV9.TrrKZpyTKYTs11fRa65gBir2yhfdXzim4RP5JXGzI4k