This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 March 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin SC-2 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | A-6954 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Clearwater, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hampton Roads NAS, VA |
| Destination airport: | Pensacola NAS, FL |
Narrative:Crashed from 2000ft, the three crew members bailed out, one was killed when his parachute failed to deploy.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/352979789/ 