This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 August 2022 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | World Atlantic Airlines |
| Registration: | N808WA |
| MSN: | 53044/1776 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | SE of Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Clara Airport (SNU/MUSC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:World Atlantic Airlines flight WL1110, a McDonnell Douglas MD-83, suffered a loss of cabin pressure while climbing through FL250 after takeoff from Miami, Florida, USA.
The flight crew initiated an emergency descent to 10,000 feet and returned to Miami. The aircraft made a safe landing 55 minutes after departure.
Sources:
https://cubanosporelmundo.com/2022/08/05/impactantes-incendio-matanzas/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n808wa#2cf222ff Media: