| Date: | Monday 8 August 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BRM Aero Bristell NG5 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LY-LIS |
| MSN: | 505/2020 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1437 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS 2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kaunas -
Lithuania
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TAIID |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A BRM Aero Bristell NG5 experienced an apparent stall/spin and a subsequent impact with open field terrain near Kaunas, Lithuania.
The two people onboard perished in the accident.
Causes
The crew lost control of the aircraft at low altitude and the aircraft entered a spin.
Due to insufficient altitude and time, it was not possible to recover the aircraft from the spin and to use the parachute rescue system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.lrt.lt/naujienos/lietuvoje/2/1756705/kauno-rajone-nukrito-ir-uzsidege-sportinis-lektuvas?fbclid=IwAR3tBUHMWEr2troc0e8_-yBHD7hVZa8s1aDApoRGEnXRU1GZZ4CH2RIpW4o https://kaunas.kasvyksta.lt/2022/08/08/112/kauno-rajone-nukrito-ir-uzsiliepsnojo-sportinis-lektuvas/ https://www.15min.lt/naujiena/aktualu/nusikaltimaiirnelaimes/kauno-rajone-nukrito-ir-uzsidege-sportinis-lektuvas-du-zmones-zuvo-59-1913632 