Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II HP-1685, Monday 8 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HP-1685
MSN: 34-7970231
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farallon, Panama -   Panama
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Río Hato-Scarlett Martinez International Airport (RIH/MPSM)
Destination airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PA34 registered HP-1685 ditched a few feet from ther beach of Farallon Panama, initial reports say engine failure after takeoff.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/The_LAAHS/status/1556799803194998784?s=20&t=lGzjQVYsgYHOBD7imeL6lA
https://twitter.com/aacivilpty/status/1556775555189673984?s=20&t=lGzjQVYsgYHOBD7imeL6lAhttps://portal.aeronautica.gob.pa/upia/archivo/15431_HP-1685_-24.08.2022_informe_preliminar.pdf
Planebase