Accident Partenavia P.66C Charlie LZ-PTS, Monday 8 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic OSCR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.66C Charlie
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LZ-PTS
MSN: 33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Krushevets, Sozopol -   Bulgaria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Primorsko Airport (LBPR)
Destination airport:Bohot Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Partenavia P.66C Charlie overturned when making a forced landing in a field, following an in-flight oil leak.

Causes
1. Falling off of the oil filler cap of the aircraft engine due to failure to close and lock it during the preflight inspection by the pilot-owner.
2. When landing at selected from the air site, the pilot-owner didn't identify the site fence.
The following concomitant reasons also contributed to the realization of the air accident:
1. Execution by the owner pilot of elements of the line maintenance for which he has no rights.
2. The use by the pilot-owner on board the aircraft of checklist for normal and emergency procedures in Italian, a language he did not speak.
3. Poor quality and not approved by DG CAA translation of AFM.
4. The approved documentation (AMM and AFM), at that time, was only in Italian language
5. Inadequate control by DG CAA in carrying out the annual airworthiness inspections.
6. Ineffective functioning of the search and rescue system in aviation accidents.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.avioforum.com/2022/08/08/malak-samolet-se-razbi-v-burgasko/

History of this aircraft

Ex I-IABG