This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 April 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Naval Aircraft Factory H-16 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | A-3553 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chesapeake Bay near New Point Comfort, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Philadelphia, PA |
| Destination airport: | Hampton Roads NAS, VA |
Narrative:Lost control at 1200ft after being hit by lightning and crashed into the bay.
Sources:
https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1927-04-30/ed-1/seq-1/ 