Accident Vought UO-1 A-6720 , Monday 30 May 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 May 1927
Time:16:30
Type:Vought UO-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-6720
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Hohen Solms, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vicksburg, MS
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA
Narrative:
Emergency landing after the controls jammed, rolled over three times and crashed.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/353031084/