Accident Beechcraft 18 CF-RLD, Wednesday 8 November 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18
Owner/operator:Gateway Aviation
Registration: CF-RLD
MSN: A-626/CA-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Great Bear Lake, NWT -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Cambridge Bay (CYCB)
Destination airport:Yellowknife (CYZF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Martin Hartwell (54) survived 31 days in the Arctic after plane crash. He died Tuesday, April 2, 2013, at the age of 88.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130518010519/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/north/story/2013/04/04/north-martin-hartwell-dies.html
La Nacion 18 December 1972, p54

Images:

Gateway Aviation sister aircraft CF-GNR taken during a visit to Cold Lake, Alberta