This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 June 1927 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Boeing TB-1 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | A-7024 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean off Laguna Beach, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Crescent City, CA |
| Destination airport: | North Island NAS, Dan Diego |
Narrative:Misjudged height while flying in fog and crashed into the Pacific, Two crewmembers drowned one swam for 9 hours before reaching Laguna Beach. Was on a delivery flight from Boeing in Seattle.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19270623.1.1&srpos=13&e=21-06-1927-24-06-1927--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Fisher------- 