Mid-air collision Accident Luscombe 8A N1169B, Friday 17 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 October 1958
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1169B
MSN: 5796
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Richardson Bay, Sausalito, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Commodore base
Narrative:
Two Luscombe 8A amphibious airplanes collided at 400ft while approaching after a training flight. Instructor and two students.

Sources:

Napa Valley Register 18 October 1958, p1
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SN19581018.2.15&srpos=39&e=15-10-1958-20-10-1958--en--20--21-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 1952 N…. Commodore Air Service 1 Near Lake Combie Dam, CA w/o
20 September 1957 N…… Commodore Air Service 1 Richardson Bay near Belvedere, CA w/o