Accident Fairchild C-123 Provider 55-4521, Friday 10 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 October 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123 Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-4521
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chesapeake Bay off Cape Henry, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Miami, FL
Destination airport:Otis AFB, MA
Narrative:
Three crew members (a staff sergeant and two crew mates) ordered to bail out from a burning cargo plane over Chesapeake Bay. One picked up by boat seriously injured.

Sources:

The Free Lance-Star 11 October 1958, p1
https://books.google.nl/books?id=AvE0AAAAIBAJ&pg=PA5&dq=Chesapeake+Bay&article_id=2475,4033122&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiRoJP6po6KAxVKwAIHHRCVALMQ6AF6BAgKEAI#v=onepage&q=Chesapeake%20Bay&f=false
PR