Accident Sikorsky CH-37A (HR2S-1) , Monday 3 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 November 1958
Time:08:30
Type:Sikorsky CH-37A (HR2S-1)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Quantico, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sikorsky Aircraft Corp. Bridgeport, CT
Destination airport:MCAS Santa Ana, CA
Narrative:
Crashed and burned from 20ft after take-off due to power failure. Two pilots and three airmen escaped without injury. "Twin-engine helicopter" on delivery flight.

Sources:

The Free Lance-Star 4 November 1958, p2