This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 January 1983 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Chargus Titan 38 TS440 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MBMV |
| MSN: | RNP-01 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Botolph Clayton, East Clayton, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Botolph Clayton, East Clayton, Buckinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Chargus Titan 38 TS440 G-MBMV: Substantially ("severely") damaged when crashed shortly after takeoff from a field in Botolph Clayton, East Clayton, Buckinghamshire. According to the following excerpt from the AAIB Report into the accident:
"The aircraft had been recently fitted with an emergency parachute deployment system, designed to bring both pilot and aircraft safely to earth, in the event of a serious in-flight malfunction. Both the Microlight aircraft manufacturer and the parachute system manufacturer had been involved in fitted the system to this aircraft, which had accomplished four flights with incident with it fitted.
However, after the pilot had accomplished a normal take off, and was about 10 seconds into the initial climb, he felt the control bar suddenly wrench itself out of his arms. The aircraft appeared to 'stop dead' in mid-air, and then rolled about 90 degrees to starboard. The aircraft then side slipped towards the ground in this attitude, gathering speed. The pilot then pulled the 'D' release handle of the parachute recovery system.
At an altitude of about 70 feet, the aircraft suddenly righted itself and the rate of descent slowed. The aircraft then struck the ground on its rear wheels with a loud bang. Although the aircraft was severely damaged, the pilot was uninjured".
Presumably later repaired and returned to service, as G-MBMV was sold on (on 4 June 1984) to a new owner in Harrogate, North Yorkshire. The registration G-MBMV was finally cancelled by the CAA on 19 July 1989 (five years later) as "destroyed"
Botolph Claydon is a hamlet in the civil parish of East Claydon, in Buckinghamshire, England. It is situated about 9 miles east of Bicester in Oxfordshire, and 7 miles north west of Aylesbury.
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f84eed915d13710006c3/Chargus_Titan_G-MBMV_10-83.pdf 2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MBMV.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Botolph_Claydon 