Wirestrike Accident Maule M-5-235C Lunar Rocket N6224M, Wednesday 20 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2022
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C Lunar Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6224M
MSN: 7196C
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:569 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three Forks Airport (9S5), Three Forks, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Three Forks Airport, MT (9S5)
Destination airport:Three Forks Airport, MT (9S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the first flight after the installation of avionics, and an overhauled engine, the engine started to lose power in the traffic pattern. The pilot continued to fly straight in the downwind leg of the traffic pattern and attempted to troubleshoot the problem. Despite his actions, he was unable to regain engine power and subsequently pitched for best glide and made a 180° right turn to land on the runway. By this time, the airplane had traveled too far on the downwind leg, and the airplane landed short of the runway.

Postaccident examination of the engine’s single-drive dual magneto revealed that the right magneto capacitor wire was attached utilizing an automotive terminal, however, the wire had separated from the crimped portion of the terminal. Additionally, the left magneto P-lead had areas of exposed wire, which grounded the left magneto and prevented its operation. The compounded anomalies, on both the left and right magnetos, would have resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to degraded and incorrectly maintained ignition system components. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s delay in turning the airplane towards the runway when the engine began to lose power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105536

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 October 1989 N6224M Private 0 Plattsburgh, NY sub

Location