Accident Piper PA-11C Cub Special LV-NIG, Tuesday 9 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2022
Time:c. 16:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11C Cub Special
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Chañar Ladeado
Registration: LV-NIG
MSN: 20349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroclub Chañar Ladeado, SF -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeroclub Chañar Ladeado, SF
Destination airport:Aeroclub Chañar Ladeado, SF
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-11C Cub Special was flying from Chañar Ladeado Flying Club, Santa Fe, when it crashed in a nearby field.
The pilot died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://notife.com/882431-tragedia-en-chanar-ladeado-murio-un-joven-al-estrellarse-con-su-avioneta/
https://www.facebook.com/AeroclubChLadeado/photos/1487378934628159 (photo)

Media: