Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a HB-3025,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281299

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2022
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Cumulus
Registration: HB-3025
MSN: 4770
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:120km WNW of Tabor -   Czech Republic
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tábor Airport (LKTA)
Destination airport:Tábor Airport (LKTA)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two gliders, a Rolladen-Schneider LS4 (HB-3025) and a Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 (G-XWON) were involved in a mid-air collision at the 12th FAI Junior World Gliding Championships in Tabor, Czech Republic.

During the flight of the competition task, the pilot of the LS8 was circling in the updraft and the pilot of LS4 wanted to join the gliders he saw circling in the updraft. When the LS4 pilot started a turn to fly into the updraft, he collided with the LS8. The pilot of the LS4 was confident that the glider was severely damaged due to the intensity of the impact, the shattering of the glider's cabin canopy, the spin and the pitch into a large descent, and therefore abandoned the glider using a rescue parachute. He landed on a parachute about 1.7 km from the glider's impact site. He was not injured.
The LS4 was extensively damaged by impact and impact in the forest. The pilot of the LS8 checked the controllability of his glider after the impact. After finding that he could continue his downward flight, he looked for a place to land in the terrain. Landed in a field, about 7 km NE of the crash site. He suffered no injuries. The LS8 suffered minor damage when the gliders collided.

The cause of the air accident was an error by the pilot of the LS4-A glider in evaluating the movement of the gliders in the updraft and an incorrect connection between them, which resulted in failure to maintain a safe distance and lack of time to avoid a collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Facebook
https://www.novinky.cz/stalo-se/clanek/na-tachovsku-se-ve-vzduchu-srazily-dva-vetrone-40405285 (file photo from accident that occured 01au22)
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-3025_G-XWON_Notification.pdf