Accident Aero Commander 560E N3831C, Wednesday 27 September 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1967
Time:15:36
Type:Aero Commander 560E
Owner/operator:LTV Electrosystems Inc
Registration: N3831C
MSN: 747
Total airframe hrs:6780 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1,35 miles from Dallas-Love Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Greenville, TX
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after the left wing separated from the fuselage in flight. It struck a car and a school building.

A fatigue crack had started at had started at a double-drilled hole in the spar lower cap at WS 81 after 6780 hours.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW68A0036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
The Victoria Advocat 28 September 1967, p1