Accident Air Tractor AT-802A Fire Boss N830DA, Tuesday 9 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2022
Time:17:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A Fire Boss
Owner/operator:Aero Spray Inc Dba Dauntless Air
Registration: N830DA
MSN: 802A-0930
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:105 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Livingston, Polk County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Lufkin Angelina County Airport, TX (LFK/KLFK)
Destination airport:Lufkin Angelina County Airport, TX (LFK/KLFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was participating in firefighting operations and reported seven water tank re-fills (scoops) from the lake from the accident location before he stopped to refuel. Upon returning for the eighth scoop, the wind had increased, and the lake surface conditions were rougher than before. The pilot found it difficult to fill the water tank in the rough surface conditions and decided to abort his scoop run early. He closed the water filling scoops while trying to keep the nose of the airplane straight. He added power and rudder and had not transitioned to flight when the nose veered uncontrollably, and the airplane rotated almost 180°. The floats separated from the airplane and the right wing struck the water and sustained substantial damaged.
Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Damage signatures did not indicate the airplane hit an object in the water. Recorded data showed the propeller rpm decreased to zero over three seconds, followed by the airplane rotating 153° to the right. A weather report from a nearby airport showed gusty wind conditions and the terminal aerodrome forecast (TAF) predicted thunderstorms in the vicinity around the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff from a lake in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA386
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=830DA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N830DA/history/20220809/2155Z/KLFK/L%2030.82498%20-95.11543

Location

Media: