This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 August 2022 |
| Time: | 15:36 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-852 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroméxico |
| Registration: | XA-DRA |
| MSN: | 35114/2037 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:AM687 was performing its take off roll when one of its main gear tires blew out. The crew rejected the take off and came to a stop on runway 10L at ORD. Emergency services examined the plane and an evacuation was ordered by the flight crew. Passengers were deplaned via stair truck. Aircraft only sustained minor damage from the tire blowout.
Sources:
Personally witnessed at ORD
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-dra#2cfb9d5f https://mobile.twitter.com/JacdecNew/status/1556906644075794432
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 September 2009 |
EI-DRA |
Aeroméxico |
0 |
Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) |
 |
non |
| 14 January 2022 |
XA-DRA |
Aeroméxico |
0 |
San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
Location